NPP Primaries: 14 sitting MPs go unopposed in Ashanti region

A total of 14 incumbent MPs in the Ashanti Region will contest unopposed ahead of the New Patriotic Party’s parliamentary primaries.

This was according to a report by the vetting committee after 10 days of thoroughly assessing all the 121 aspirants who filed their nominations to contest the parliamentary primaries in the Ashanti Region, considered to be the ruling party’s stronghold.

Some of the MPs who will be going unopposed include the 1st Deputy Speaker of Parliament, Joseph Osei Owusu ; Majority Leader, Osei Kyei-Mensah Bonsu, Education Minister, Dr Matthew Opoku Prempeh as well as his deputy, Dr Yaw Osei Adutwum, Deputy Energy Minister, Hon Owuraku Aidoo, Sports Minister, Dr Isaac Asiamah.

The NPP currently has sitting MPs in some 44 constituencies of the Ashanti Region.
Out of the 121 aspiring candidates, 106, comprising 12 females and 94 males, have been recommended to the National Executive Committee (NEC) for consideration; five aspiring candidates voluntarily withdrew from the contest; nine aspiring candidates have not been recommended for various legitimate reasons; 14 aspiring candidates are going unopposed.

Below is the 106 recommended aspiring parliamentary candidates contesting the April 25 primaries:

SUAME CONSTITUENCY

1) Hon Osei Kyei Mensah – Bonsu

*SUBIN CONSTITUENCY*

1) Hon Eugene Boakye Antwi
2) Joseph Boakye Danquah
3) Frank Doudo

ATWIMA NWABIAGYA SOUTH

Hon Emmanuel Adjei Anhwere

OLD TAFO

1) Dr. Louise Carole Serwa Donkor
2) Emmanuel Obeng
3) Ekow Vincent
4) Lord Inusah Lansa
5) Prince Odeneho Oppong
6) Archibold Ntiri

EJISU

1) Hon Kwabena Owusu Adoumi
2) John Kumah
3) Abena Pokua Amoah-Boatey

ASANTE AKIM CENTRAL

1) Hon Kwame Anyimadu Antwi
2) Kofi Nkansah Ofori

NHYIAESO

1) Hon Kennedy Kwasi Kankam
2) Stephen Amoah

*ASANTE AKIM NORTH*

1) Hon Andy Appiah Kubi
2) Kwadwo Baah Agyemang (recommended subject to the lifting of suspension by the regional party within 21 days)

*KWABRE EAST*

Hon Francisca Oteng-Mensah

*EFFIDUASI ASOKORE*

1) Hon Dr. Ayew Afriyie
2) Kwame Adom Appiah

*MANHYIA SOUTH*

1) Hon Dr. Matthew Opoku Prempeh

*MANHYIA NORTH*

1) Hon Collins Owusu Amankwa
2) Akwasi Konadu

*AKROFUOM*

1) Kwabena Pobi
2) Sarfo Maxwell
3) Mrs. Faustina Araba Boakye
4) Francis Agyei Amponsah
5) George Obeng Frimpong
6) Blankson Tetteh

*BANTAMA*

1) Hon Okyem Aboagye
2) Francis Asenso Boakye

*ASOKWA*

1) Hon Patricia Appiagyei

*KUMAWU*

1) Hon Philip Bosoa
2) Robert Ahomka Lindsay
3) Dr. Phillip Ababio
4) Edward Kofi Osei

*AHAFO ANO SOUTH WEST*

1) Hon Johnson Kwaku
Adu

*BEKWAI*

1) Hon Joe Osei Owusu

*KWADASO*

1) Hon Dr. S.K Nuamah
2) Dr. Kingsley Nyarko
3) Dr. Frimpong Manu
4) Josephine Hilda Addo

*OFFINSO NORTH*

1) Hon Collins Ntim

*ASANTE AKIM SOUTH*

1) Hon Kwaku Asante Boateng
2) William Amoah
3) Bice Obuor Osei Kufour
4) Edmund Oppong Peprah
5) Eric Amofa

*AFIGYA KWABRE SOUTH*

1) Hon William Owuraku Aidoo

*BOSOME FREHO*

1) Hon Joyce Adwoa Ako Dei
2) Peter Adjei Agyeman
3) Akwasi Darko Boateng

*AFIGYA SEKYERE EAST*

1) Hon. Mavis Nkansah Boadu

*BOSOMTWE*

1) Hon Dr. Yaw Osei Adutwum

*NEW EDUBIASE*

1) Hon George Oduro

*MAMPONG*

1) Hon. Kwaku Apramtwum Sarpong
2) Francis Addai Nimo
3) Ben Arthur

*AHAFO ANO SOUTH EAST*

1) Hon Francis Manu Adabor

*OFORIKROM*

1) Hon Dr. Emmanuel Marfo
2) Dr. Emmanuel Yaw Adu Amankwa

*ATWIMA MPONUA*

1) Hon Isaac Kwame Asiamah

*ODOTOBIRI*

1) Hon Emmanuel AKwasi Gyamfi
2) Anthony Mmieh

*MANSO ADUBIA*

1) Hon Yaw Frimpong Addo
2) Dr. Kofi Osei Afoakwa

*ADANSI ASOKWA*

1) Hon K.T Hammond
2) Sammy Binfoh Darkwa

*OBUASI EAST*

1) Hon Dr. Patrick Boakye Yiadom
2) Samuel Akwasi Owusu
3) Enock Afoakwa

*OBUASI WEST*

1) Hon Kwaku Kwarteng
2) Faustina Oppong Sarfo
3) Golfred Banin

*ATWIMA NWABIAGYA NORTH*

1) Hon Benito Owusu Bio
2) Frank Yeboah

*ATWIMA KWANWOMA*

1) Hon Dr. Kojo Appiah – Kubi
2) Nana Owusu Acheampong
3) Kofi Amankwa-Manu

*MANSO NKWANTA*

1) Hon Quarm Joseph Albert
2) Emmanuel Oppong Boakye
3) Grace Addo
4) Owusu Mensah
5) George Obeng

*JUABEN CONSTITUENCY*

1) Hon Ama Pomaa Boateng
2) Francis Kwabena Frimpong Owusu
3) Alexander Kofi Oppong Poku

*OFFINSO SOUTH*

1) Hon Ben Abdallah Banda
2) Desmond Chris Appiah
3) Dr. Isaac Yaw Poku

*AFIGYA KWABRE NORTH*

1) Hon Nana Marfo Amaniampong
2) Collins Adomako Mensah
3) Opoku Ware Sampson
4) Daniel Dwete Ajare
5) Peter Antwi Bosiako
6) Raymond Opoku

*AHAFO ANO NORTH*

1) Hon Suleman Adamu Sanid

*NSUTA, KWAMAN, BEPOSO*

1) Hon Kwame Asafo-Adjei
2) Alhaji Kofi Bayeh
3) Adelaid Yaa Agyeiwa Ntim

*FOMENA*

1) Hon Andrew Asiamah Amoako
2) Phillip Owusu Asante

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.